Meeting of Members

What we do

The Meeting of Members is composed of members of UEG. It has various responsibilities defined in the UEG Statutes, including electing the major officers of UEG.

It has a total number of 81 representatives:

  • 51 representatives from Ordinary Member Societies
  • 30 representatives from National Society Members

Meeting of Members representatives are designated to serve a four year term. They gather once a year, usually at UEG Week. The UEG Council reserves the right to summon the Meeting of Members together whenever needed.


Ordinary Members Representatives

EAES
Jaap Bonjer, The Netherlands
Nicole Bouvy, The Netherlands
Nader Francis, United Kingdom

EAGEN
Tamara Matysiak-Budnik, France
Jaroslaw Regula, Poland
Davor Stimac, Croatia

EASL
Philip Newsome, United Kingdom
Maria Reig, Spain
Frank Tacke, Germany

ECCO
Silvio Danese, Italy
Ailsa L. Hart, United Kingdom
Julian Panés, Spain

EDS
Jan G. D'Haese, Germany
Isabella Frigero, Italy
Beat Gloor, Switzerland

EHMSG
Javier Gisbert, Spain
Francis Megraud, France
Annemieke Smet, Belgium

EFISDS
Yogesh Vashist, Germany
Nuha A. Yassin, United Kingdom

EPC
Marco Del Chiaro, United States
Johanna Laukkarinen, Finland
Matthias Löhr, Sweden
 

ESCP
Muhammad Imran Aslam, United Kingdom
Roel Hompes, The Netherlands
Carolynne Vaizey, United Kingdom

ESGAR
Maria Antonietta Bali, Belgium
Jaap Stoker, The Netherlands

ESDO
Alica Beutel, Germany
Eric Van Cutsem, Belgium
Jean-Luc Van Laethem, Belgium

ESGE
Raf Bisschops, Belgium
Helmut Messmann, Germany
Maria Pellisé Urquiza, Spain

ESNM
Adam Donald Farmer, United Kingdom
Goran Hauser, Croatia
Sabine Roman, France

ESPCG
Foteini Anastasiou, Greece
Juan Mendive, Spain
Jean W.M. Muris, The Netherlands

ESP
Fatima Carneiro, Portugal
Holger Moch, Switzerland
Peter Schirmacher, Germany

ESPEN
Marianna Arvanitakis, Belgium
Stephan Bischoff, Germany
André Van Gossum, Belgium

ESPGHAN
Angelo Campanozzi, Italy
Sanja Kolacek, Croatia
Valérie McLin, Switzerland


National Societies Representatives

Sevda Aghayeva, Azerbaijan 
Mohamed Alboraie, Egypt 
Serhat Bor, Turkey 
Renato Cannizzaro, Italy 
Premyšl Falt, Czech Republic 
Tajana Filipec Kanizaj, Croatia 
Manik Gemilyan, Armenia 
Liliana Simona Gheorghe, Romania 
Laszlo Herszenyi, Hungary 
Petko Karagyozov, Bulgaria 
Adi Lahat, Israel 
Hubert Louis, Belgium 
Carolina Malagelada, Spain 
Rui Tato Marinho, Portugal 
Julia Mayerle, Germany 

Leon M. G. Moons, Netherlands 
Leticia Moreira, Spain 
Martina Müller-Schilling, Germany 
Bodil Ohlsson, Sweden 
Konstantina Paraskeva, Greece 
Skerdi Prifti, Albania 
Vinciane Rebours, France 
Alessandro Repici, Italy 
Riina Salupere, Estonia 
Matthjis P. Schwartz, The Netherlands 
Philippe Seksik, France 
Reena Sidhu, UK 
Mohamed Tahiri Joutei Hassani, Morocco 
Mette Vesterhus, Norway 
Anche Volkanovska Nikolovska, North Macedonia

Contact
Association Management
Andrea Nowak
  • M: + 43 699 1997 16 12
  • T: + 43 1 997 16 39